Departments

Achievements

Emmanuel Tom was the Mahatma Gandhi University topper in 2012, in  the newly  introduced Choice Based Credit and Semester B Sc Physics Examination.

George Mathew was the Mahatma Gandhi University topper in 2013 in B Sc Physics Examination.

Success Data in National Level Competitive Examinations

Name of Examination Year No. of students passed
UGC-CSIR NET

2008
2009
2010
2011
2012

2
2
1
1 JRF, 2 NET
4 J R F, 2 NET

GATE

2008
2009
2010
2011
2012

2
2
2
2 (IIIrd Rank)
2 (7th Rank)

JEST

2010
2012

1
1

DEFENCE

2008
2013

1
1


Fellowships to Research Scholars

Name Funding Agency

Anju Elsa Tom

Department of Science and Technology

Jesley Jacob

Department of Science and Technology

Sr. Seena Mathew

University Grants Commission

Anju Babu

Department of Science and Technology

Ajith R

Jawaharlal Nehru Scholarship

Prince Thomas

Department of Science and Technology

Bhagyaraj C

JRF- UGC

List of Students in the Department Getting Different National and State Level Scholarships

Name of Student Year Scholarship awarded Amount

Edwin Tom Jose

2010

INSPIRE

4 lakhs

Vineeth S

2011

INSPIRE

4 lakhs

Levna Chacko

2011

INSPIRE

4 lakhs

Bestin Jose

2010

Higher Education Council

1.50 lakhs

Romy M Raju

2011

Higher Education Council

1.50 lakhs

Ajin Tom Joseph

2012

Higher Education Council

1.50 lakhs

VishnuPran

2008

Central Sector Scholarship

70,000

Gopika G
Karthika MI

2010

Student Project fellowship
KSCSTE

9000

Sr. Anju K Augustine
Smitha M Kumar

2010

Student Project fellowship
KSCSTE

9000

Elizabath George

2012

I G Scholarship

2000/Month

Jeslin Mattam

2011

M G U Merit Scholarship

2000/Month

Abhijith Jose

2010

Post Metric Scholarship

6000

Abin Baby

2012

Post Metric Scholarship

6000

Aji Alexander

2012

Post Metric Scholarship

6000

Alwin Thomas

2012

Post Metric Scholarship

6000

Anagh NrupathyCA

2012

Post Metric Scholarship

6000

Arun James

2012

Post Metric Scholarship

6000

Jinumon Varghese

2012

Post Metric Scholarship

6000

Jobish Augustine

2012

Post Metric Scholarship

6000

John Savio Jose

2012

Post Metric Scholarship

6000

Justin Tom

2012

Post Metric Scholarship

6000

Rinto Sebastian

2012

Post Metric Scholarship

6000

Ahithabh KS

2012

District Merit Scholarship

6000

Mentes Jose

2010

PJ Thomas Scholarship

25000

Aravind N

2010

PJ Thomas Scholarship

10000

Sefi Mathew

2010

PJ Thomas Scholarship

10000

Vishnu Pran

2010

PJ Thomas Scholarship

4000

Emmanuel Tom

2011

PJ Thomas Scholarship

10000

Tomin K James

2011

PJ Thomas Scholarship

10000

Kurias K Markose

2011

PJ Thomas Scholarship

10000

Argish Venugopal

2011

PJ Thomas Scholarship

5000

Prasanth Joseph

2011

PJ Thomas Scholarship

5000

Meljo Sebastian

2011

PJ Thomas Scholarship

8000

Medon P George

2011

PJ Thomas Scholarship

3000

Tomin Sabu

2011

PJ Thomas Scholarship

3000

Arjun Venugopal

2012

PJ Thomas Scholarship

8000

Ebin C Abraham

2012

PJ Thomas Scholarship

4000

John Savio Jose

2012

PJ Thomas Scholarship

12000

Anagh NrupathyCA

2012

PJ Thomas Scholarship

10000

Justin Tom

2012

PJ Thomas Scholarship

8000

Tony M Augustine

2012

PJ Thomas Scholarship

4000

Deepak Philip

2012

 Alumni- Dubai chapter-STC

5000

Prizes Won by Our Students in Various Competitions

Quiz Competitions:

Name Year Position Venue

Vishnu Pran
Aravind N

2009-10

I

St Stephens College Uzhavoor

Vishnu Pran
Aravind N

2009-10

I

Assumption College Changanassery

Sefy Mathew
Aravind N

2009-10

I

Baselius College, Kottayam

Tomin K James
Emmanuel Tom

2011-12

I

SB College Changanassery

Tomin K James
Emmanuel Tom

2011-12

I

Assumption College Changanassery

Tomin K James
Emmanuel Tom

2011-12

I

St Stephens College Uzhavoor

Tomin K James
Emmanuel Tom

2011-12

I

CMS College Kottayam

Jobin Job Mathen
Ajith S Kumar

2011-12

I

National Science Day
St Thomas College Pala

Vishnu Pran
Sreeram PR

2012-13

I

Baselius College, Kottayam

George Mathew
Dinil Bose

2012-13

II

UC College Aluva

George Mathew
Dinil Bose

2012-13

III

St Stephens College Uzhavoor

Debate Competitions:

Name Year Position Venue

Sovin Thomas K

2012-13

I

Govt. Law College Ernakulam

I

Marian College Kuttikkanam

II

Rotary Club Kottayam

II

SB College Changanassery

II

St George College Aruvithura

I

Alphonsa College Pala

Elocution Competitions:

Name Year Position Venue

Sovin Thomas K

2012-13

III

SD College, Kanjirappally

I

Co-Operative Society
Govt. of Kerala

III

Chavara Cultural Centre,
Ernakulam

Working Model Competition:

Name Year Position Venue

Arun James
Abhijith Lal
John Savio Jose

2013

II

Sacred Heart College Thevara

 Project Presentation Competition:

Name Year Position Venue

Sovin Thomas K

2012

One of the best twenty papers in all India Level

Loyola College Chennai

Poster Designing Competition:

Name Year Position Venue

Aromal P

2013

II

Sacred Heart College Thevara

Dennis Pious

2012

B Grade

MG university youth festival

Republic day Parade participation:

Name Class Year

Arun M

I DC  Physics

2012

Abhijith Prasad

I DC Physics

2013